Is Canino's Mild Italian Fresh Pork Sausage Links, 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- canino's mild italian link sausage
- pork
canino's mild italian link sausage
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, water, salt, natural spices & paprika. Canino's Mild Italian Link Sausage.
Check Canino's Mild Italian Fresh Pork Sausage Links, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canino's Mild Italian Fresh Pork Sausage Links, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Where to buy
Canino's Mild Italian Fresh Pork Sausage Links, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


