Is CANNED SARDINE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sardine
sardine
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SARDINE,SUGAR,SOYBEAN PASTE (SOYBEAN,RICE,SALT),WATER,YEAST EXTRACT,GUAR GUM.
Check CANNED SARDINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANNED SARDINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Manwich Original Sloppy Joe Sauce, Canned Sauce, 15 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Bush's Canned Pinto Beans, Canned Beans, 16 oz Can
About this product
Seafood · Can


