Is CANNIZZARO, MUSHROOM MARINARA SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cow's milk
  • parmigiano-reggiano cheese
  • rennet

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmigiano-reggiano cheese
rennet

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH ROASTED TOMATOES, CRUSHED TOMATOES, CRIMINI MUSHROOMS. FRESH CHOPPED ONIONS, WHITE WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO PASTE, SHREDDED CARROTS, FRESH BASIL, FRESH OREGANO, FRESH GARLIC, SEA SALT, FRESH SQUEEZED LEMON JUICE, PARMIGIANO-REGGIANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET).

Check CANNIZZARO, MUSHROOM MARINARA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping
Vegan? CANNIZZARO, MUSHROOM MARINARA SAUCE | Spoonful