Is CANNOLI DIP WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, CANNOLI WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized whole milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips

pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ricotta cheese
chocolate liquor
chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), VANILLA.

Check CANNOLI DIP WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, CANNOLI WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Vegan? CANNOLI DIP WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, CANNOLI WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS | Spoonful