Is Canti Prosecco & Truffles Handbag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum 20% milk solids for allergens see in bold
  • milk
  • fresh cream
  • whole milk powder
  • sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, fresh cream
  • milk chocolate

minimum 20% milk solids for allergens see in bold

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate contains: sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, fresh cream (milk), glucose, cocoa mass, marc de champagne, sorbitol, emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural flavouring, milk chocolate contains minimum 34% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids for allergens see in bold

Check Canti Prosecco & Truffles Handbag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Canti Prosecco & Truffles Handbag is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking