Is Cantu Avocado Leave In Conditioner Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- silk amino acids
- propylene glycol
- hydrolyzed collagen
- propylene glycol dicaprylate / dicaprate
- dimethicone peg-8 meadowfoamate
- +1 more
silk amino acids
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Canola Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado Oil), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Parfum (Fragrance), Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Dimethicone, Phenoxyethanol, Isopropyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Polyquaternium-10, Sodium Ferrocyanide, Trisodium HEDTA, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Cyclopentasiloxane, Cyclohexasiloxane, Sodium Methyltaurate, Dimethicone PEG-8 Meadowfoamate, Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate / Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein PG Propyl Silanetriol, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Pentaerythrityl Tetracaprylate/Tetracaprate, Silk Amino Acids, Hydrolyzed Collagen (Peptone), Citrus Sinensis (Orange) Peel Oil, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice (Decolorized), Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract, Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Extract, Propylene Glycol, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Sodium Hyaluronate, Benzyl Salicylate, Geraniol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool
Check Cantu Avocado Leave In Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cantu Avocado Leave In Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Chosen Foods Avocado Oil Mayo Traditional -- 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Cantu Avocado Leave In Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


