Is Cantu Shea Butter Coconut Curling Cream, for Natural Hair Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Ceteareth-20, Parfum (Fragrance), Ceteth-20, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Glycol Stearate, Petrolatum, PEG-75, Polyquaternium-10, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract, Persea Gratisima (Avocado) Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Seed Oil, Daucus Carota Sativa Seed Oil, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soyabean) Oil, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Hydrolyzed Silk, Lonicera Caprifolium Flower Extract, Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Vitis Vinifera (Red Grape) Seed Extract, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract, Silk Amino Acids, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Benzyl benzoate, Coumarin, Hexyl cinnamal

Check Cantu Shea Butter Coconut Curling Cream, for Natural Hair against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cantu Shea Butter Coconut Curling Cream, for Natural Hair is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth