Is Cantu Shea Butter Coconut Curling Cream, for Natural Hair Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soyabean
soyabean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Ceteareth-20, Parfum (Fragrance), Ceteth-20, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Glycol Stearate, Petrolatum, PEG-75, Polyquaternium-10, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract, Persea Gratisima (Avocado) Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Seed Oil, Daucus Carota Sativa Seed Oil, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soyabean) Oil, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Hydrolyzed Silk, Lonicera Caprifolium Flower Extract, Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Vitis Vinifera (Red Grape) Seed Extract, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract, Silk Amino Acids, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Benzyl benzoate, Coumarin, Hexyl cinnamal
Check Cantu Shea Butter Coconut Curling Cream, for Natural Hair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cantu Shea Butter Coconut Curling Cream, for Natural Hair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cantu Shea Butter Coconut Curling Cream, for Natural Hair is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable


