Is Cantu Shea Butter Hydrating Cream Conditioner for Natural Hair Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- neopentyl glycol diheptanoate
- cetyl alcohol
- glyceryl stearate
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Glyceryl Stearate, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum (Fragrance), Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate, Lactic Acid, Isododecane, Ethylhexylglycerin, Polyester-11, Panthenol, Disodium EDTA, Benzyl Benzoate.
Check Cantu Shea Butter Hydrating Cream Conditioner for Natural Hair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cantu Shea Butter Hydrating Cream Conditioner for Natural Hair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Conditioner for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12 fl. oz.
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Moist Conditioner w/ Avocado & Jojoba Oil For Dry Hair, 12.1 fl oz
L'Oreal Paris EverPure Sulfate Free Purple Conditioner for Colored Hair
Pantene Base 250ml Grow Abundant Anti Hair Loss for Fine, Weak Hair Conditioner
Where to buy
Cantu Shea Butter Hydrating Cream Conditioner for Natural Hair is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


