Is Cantu Shea Butter Shampoo, Cleansing Cream, Sulfate-Free, for Natural Hair Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water (aqua, eau), sodium alpha olefin (c-14-16), sulfonate, cocamidopropyl betaine, acrylates copolymer, cocamide dipa, glycerin, glycol distearate, steareth-4, phenoxyethanol, fragrance (parfum), peg-150 distearate, butyrospermum parkii (shea), butter, polyquaternium -39, polyester-11, sodium hydroxide, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, disodium dihydrogen ethylenediaminetetraacetate, dl panthenol, ethylhexylglycerin, polysorbate-20, sodium chloride, citric acid, benzyl benzoate

Check Cantu Shea Butter Shampoo, Cleansing Cream, Sulfate-Free, for Natural Hair against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cantu Shea Butter Shampoo, Cleansing Cream, Sulfate-Free, for Natural Hair is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
CreamySmooth