Is Cantuccini Italian Style Almond Biscuits Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • honey
  • milk
  • eggs
  • butter
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • vegetable margarine

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Almonds, Eggs, Vegetable Margarine (palm Fat, Water, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Acid, Citric Acid, Flavourings), Butter (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Honey, Salt, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates: Flavourings. Contains Almonds, Eggs, Milk. May Also Contain Other Nuts, Mustard And Soya.

Check Cantuccini Italian Style Almond Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingDipping