Is Cantuccini Morbidi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • fa m nibieoe-ln son almond cantuccini biscuits wheat four - sugar e9gs - almonds 17% - honey - emulsiter: mono
  • diglyceides 3t fatty acids- fiavours- sat- raising agents: ammonium carbonates

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fa M Nibieoe-ln Son Almond Cantuccini Biscuits Wheat Four - Sugar E9gs - Almonds 17% - Honey - Emulsiter: Mono-and Diglyceides 3T Fatty Acids- Fiavours- Sat- Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates Contain: Vwheat, Eggs, Almcnds May Ccontain Mik, Other Tree Nuts, Soy

Check Cantuccini Morbidi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeDipping