Is Canyon Bakehouse Sourdough-Style 100% Whole Grain Bread Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg whites
  • eggs

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild tang and nutty background, with a firm, slightly chewy crumb and a crisp, thin crust. Slices hold up well for sandwiches, panini, and toasting. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, good toasting performance, and a hearty texture suited to savory toppings, while some cite a denser feel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Yeast, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Potato Starch, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Tapioca Starch, Eggs, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Xanthan Gum, Egg Whites, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Enzymes. Contains Eggs.

Check Canyon Bakehouse Sourdough-Style 100% Whole Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking