Is Canyon Bakehouse Sourdough-Style 100% Whole Grain Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild tang and nutty background, with a firm, slightly chewy crumb and a crisp, thin crust. Slices hold up well for sandwiches, panini, and toasting. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, good toasting performance, and a hearty texture suited to savory toppings, while some cite a denser feel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Yeast, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Potato Starch, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Tapioca Starch, Eggs, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Xanthan Gum, Egg Whites, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Enzymes. Contains Eggs.

Check Canyon Bakehouse Sourdough-Style 100% Whole Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking