Is Cap 'N Crunch Sweetened Corn And Oat Cereal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, crunchy breakfast cereal delivers pronounced sweet flavor and a coarse, crunchy texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or cereal topping. Customer reviews often note nostalgic appeal, kid-friendliness, reliable crunch with occasional sogginess in milk, and mixed opinions regarding sweetness intensity; packaging consistency varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Oat Flour, Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Salt, Niacinamide*, Yellow 5, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Yellow 6, Thiamin Mononitrate*, Bht (a Preservative), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride*, Riboflavin*, Folic Acid*. *one Of The B Vitamins. Contains Coconut.

Check Cap 'N Crunch Sweetened Corn And Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cap 'N Crunch Sweetened Corn And Oat Cereal is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go