Is Cape Cod Cranberry Candy Milk Chocolate Covered Cranberries, 5-Ounce (Pack Of 6) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin - an emulsifier

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin - an emulsifier

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla), Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Confectioners Glaze. Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts, And Wheat.

Check Cape Cod Cranberry Candy Milk Chocolate Covered Cranberries, 5-Ounce (Pack Of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cape Cod Cranberry Candy Milk Chocolate Covered Cranberries, 5-Ounce (Pack Of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Cape Cod Cranberry Candy Milk Chocolate Covered Cranberries, 5-Ounce (Pack Of 6) | Spoonful