Is Cape Cod® Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - Sweet And Spicy Jalapeno (8 Oz) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips offer a crunch and sturdy texture, delivering a bright sweet-and-spicy jalapeño flavor profile that blends sweet notes with moderate heat. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, they’re also used for dipping, sandwich accompaniment, and casual gatherings; reviewers note bold flavor and reliable crunch, with occasional freshness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips offer a crunch and sturdy texture, delivering a bright sweet-and-spicy jalapeño flavor profile that blends sweet notes with moderate heat. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, they’re also used for dipping, sandwich accompaniment, and casual gatherings; reviewers note bold flavor and reliable crunch, with occasional freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Safflower Oil,, Sunflower Oil), Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Spice, Dry Vinegar, Paprika Extract
Check Cape Cod® Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - Sweet And Spicy Jalapeno (8 Oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cape Cod® Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - Sweet And Spicy Jalapeno (8 Oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
Cape Cod® Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - Sweet And Spicy Jalapeno (8 Oz) is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


