Is Cape Cod® Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - Sweet And Spicy Jalapeno (8 Oz) Pescatarian?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips offer a crunch and sturdy texture, delivering a bright sweet-and-spicy jalapeño flavor profile that blends sweet notes with moderate heat. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, they’re also used for dipping, sandwich accompaniment, and casual gatherings; reviewers note bold flavor and reliable crunch, with occasional freshness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips offer a crunch and sturdy texture, delivering a bright sweet-and-spicy jalapeño flavor profile that blends sweet notes with moderate heat. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, they’re also used for dipping, sandwich accompaniment, and casual gatherings; reviewers note bold flavor and reliable crunch, with occasional freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Safflower Oil,, Sunflower Oil), Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Spice, Dry Vinegar, Paprika Extract
Check Cape Cod® Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - Sweet And Spicy Jalapeno (8 Oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cape Cod® Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - Sweet And Spicy Jalapeno (8 Oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
Cape Cod® Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - Sweet And Spicy Jalapeno (8 Oz) is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


