Is Cape Cod® Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - Sweet And Spicy Jalapeno (8 Oz) Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips offer a crunch and sturdy texture, delivering a bright sweet-and-spicy jalapeño flavor profile that blends sweet notes with moderate heat. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, they’re also used for dipping, sandwich accompaniment, and casual gatherings; reviewers note bold flavor and reliable crunch, with occasional freshness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips offer a crunch and sturdy texture, delivering a bright sweet-and-spicy jalapeño flavor profile that blends sweet notes with moderate heat. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, they’re also used for dipping, sandwich accompaniment, and casual gatherings; reviewers note bold flavor and reliable crunch, with occasional freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Safflower Oil,, Sunflower Oil), Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Spice, Dry Vinegar, Paprika Extract
Check Cape Cod® Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - Sweet And Spicy Jalapeno (8 Oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cape Cod® Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - Sweet And Spicy Jalapeno (8 Oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
Cape Cod® Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - Sweet And Spicy Jalapeno (8 Oz) is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


