Is Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a pronounced crunch and robust, savory flavor; sturdy, ridged slices hold up well for dipping and making sandwiches. Commonly used for casual snacking, parties, and frequently paired with dips, reviewers often praise the crisp texture and bold taste, though some occasionally describe the flavor as intense.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a pronounced crunch and robust, savory flavor; sturdy, ridged slices hold up well for dipping and making sandwiches. Commonly used for casual snacking, parties, and frequently paired with dips, reviewers often praise the crisp texture and bold taste, though some occasionally describe the flavor as intense.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil), dextrose, salt, sugar, onion powder, maltodextrin, torula yeast, jalapeno pepper powder, garlic powder, yeast extract, green bell pepper powder, citric acid, natural flavor, spice, dry vinegar, paprika extract (color).
Check Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


