Is Cape Cod Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper Potato Chips, 7 Oz Bag Soy Free?

Description
7OZ CCPC WAVES SEA SLT BLK PPR
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
7OZ CCPC WAVES SEA SLT BLK PPR
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, SALT, BUTTERMILK, SPICES, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, DRY VINEGAR (MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS), SUGAR, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST.CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Cape Cod Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper Potato Chips, 7 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cape Cod Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper Potato Chips, 7 Oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

