Is Cape Cod Waves Honey BBQ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 7 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Safflower Oil, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Molasses, Paprika, Onion Powder, Honey, Spice, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor (Including Smoke).

Check Cape Cod Waves Honey BBQ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cape Cod Waves Honey BBQ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySavorySmokySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go