Is Cape Cod Waves Potato Chips, Jalapeno Ranch, Kettle Cooked, Waves Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Safflower Oil, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Salt, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Jalapeno Powder, Modified Food Starch, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Lactic Acid, Parsley, Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Spices, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract.

Check Cape Cod Waves Potato Chips, Jalapeno Ranch, Kettle Cooked, Waves against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cape Cod Waves Potato Chips, Jalapeno Ranch, Kettle Cooked, Waves is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go