Is Capilano Manuka Multifloral Honey Squeeze 340g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 100% pure australian manuka honey

100% pure australian manuka honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Pure Australian Manuka Honey

Check Capilano Manuka Multifloral Honey Squeeze 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Capilano Manuka Multifloral Honey Squeeze 340g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
GooeySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCookingDrinking
Vegan? Capilano Manuka Multifloral Honey Squeeze 340g | Spoonful