Is Capital City Sweet Hot Mambo Sauce - 12oz Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet-heat sauce with a thick, pourable texture, commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or condiment for wings, fried chicken, fries, sandwiches, and rice. Reviewers note a pronounced sweet-spicy balance and versatility; some reviewers report variability in heat level or sweetness across batches, many also report it complements grilled proteins.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-heat sauce with a thick, pourable texture, commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or condiment for wings, fried chicken, fries, sandwiches, and rice. Reviewers note a pronounced sweet-spicy balance and versatility; some reviewers report variability in heat level or sweetness across batches, many also report it complements grilled proteins.
Ingredients
Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate (Water And Tomato Paste), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative), Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic), Paprika, Habanero Pepper Extract (Chile Extract, Habanero Chile Extract).
Check Capital City Sweet Hot Mambo Sauce - 12oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Capital City Sweet Hot Mambo Sauce - 12oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Capital City Sweet Hot Mambo Sauce - 12oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


