Is Capital City Sweet Hot Mambo Sauce - 12oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet-heat sauce with a thick, pourable texture, commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or condiment for wings, fried chicken, fries, sandwiches, and rice. Reviewers note a pronounced sweet-spicy balance and versatility; some reviewers report variability in heat level or sweetness across batches, many also report it complements grilled proteins.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-heat sauce with a thick, pourable texture, commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or condiment for wings, fried chicken, fries, sandwiches, and rice. Reviewers note a pronounced sweet-spicy balance and versatility; some reviewers report variability in heat level or sweetness across batches, many also report it complements grilled proteins.
Ingredients
Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate (Water And Tomato Paste), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative), Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic), Paprika, Habanero Pepper Extract (Chile Extract, Habanero Chile Extract).
Check Capital City Sweet Hot Mambo Sauce - 12oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Capital City Sweet Hot Mambo Sauce - 12oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Capital City Sweet Hot Mambo Sauce - 12oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


