Is Cap'N Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut oil

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cap'n Crunch sweetened corn and oat cereal is a beloved favorite among cereal enthusiasts. This cereal combines the goodness of corn and oats, offering a unique and satisfying taste. Fans appreciate the cereal for its distinctive crunch, making it a delightful and enjoyable breakfast option. While some people have mentioned concerns about the cereal getting stale quickly, many still find it to be the perfect choice for their morning meal. Cap'n Crunch sweetened corn and oat cereal is often regarded as the go-to cereal, loved for its taste and crunchy texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Oat Flour, Brown Sugar, Palm And/or Coconut Oil, Salt, Reduced Iron, Yellow 5, Niacinamide*, Yellow 6, Bht (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamine Mononitrate*, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride*, Riboflavin*, Folic Acid*. One Of The B Vitamins. Contains Oat, Coconut.

Check Cap'N Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cap'N Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking