Is Cap'n Crunch Treats With Rice Crisps Cereal Bars Limited Edition, 0.84 Oz, 16 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whey

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL (CORN SYRUP, COLORED RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, RED 40, BLUE 1), SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, POLYDEXTROSE, OAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MALIC ACID, RED 40, REDUCED IRON, BLUE 1, NIACINAMIDE*, SULFITES, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, DRY WHEY, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS

Check Cap'n Crunch Treats With Rice Crisps Cereal Bars Limited Edition, 0.84 Oz, 16 Count against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast