Is Cap'n Crunch's Berries Crunch Cereal Bar, Berries Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COLORED AND FLAVORED CEREAL (SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, PALM OIL AND/OR COCONUT OIL, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MOLASSES, MALIC ACID, RED 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1, REDUCED IRON, YELLOW 5, NIACINAMIDE*, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), CORN SYRUP, COLORED RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, INULIN, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA.

Check Cap'n Crunch's Berries Crunch Cereal Bar, Berries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go