Is Cap'n Crunch's Original Crunch Treats With Rice Crisps Cereal Bars, Original Crunch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whey

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL (CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, OAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM OIL), SALT, MOLASSES, REDUCED IRON, YELLOW 5, NIACINAMIDE* YELLOW 6, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN* FOLIC ACID*), CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, POLYDEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, DRY WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Cap'n Crunch's Original Crunch Treats With Rice Crisps Cereal Bars, Original Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go