Is Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 533g Tree Nut Free?

Description
This sweetened cereal features pronounced peanut‑butter flavor and a crunchy, slightly coarse texture that softens when milk is added. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a dry snack, reviewers cite bold taste and satisfying crunch, while some note it can become soggy or overly sweet and often evokes nostalgic appeal.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut oil
coconut oil
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sweetened cereal features pronounced peanut‑butter flavor and a crunchy, slightly coarse texture that softens when milk is added. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a dry snack, reviewers cite bold taste and satisfying crunch, while some note it can become soggy or overly sweet and often evokes nostalgic appeal.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed And/or Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Palm And/or Coconut Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Bht (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains: Peanuts.
Check Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 533g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 533g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Barbara's Puffins Peanut Butter Cereal 12 oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 533g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


