Is Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch is a delicious cereal that offers the irresistible taste of peanut butter. Made with sweetened corn and oat breakfast cereal, it provides a satisfying crunch with each bite. The cereal is infused with the creamy flavor of peanut butter, ensuring a delightful breakfast experience. Fans of peanut butter will appreciate the rich taste and the fact that there's no such thing as too much peanut butter. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, it is safe to assume that peanut butter lovers would find this cereal enjoyable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed And/or Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Palm And/or Coconut Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide* Bht (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamine Mononitrate *, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride *, Riboflavin *, Folic Acid* * One Of The B Vitamins. Contains: Peanut.

Check Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep