No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Cappiello Cheese, Mozzarella, Pesto Italiano Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt - Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onion, Garlic, Tomatoes, Basil Parsley, Cilantro, Green Onion

Check Cappiello Cheese, Mozzarella, Pesto Italiano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cappiello Cheese, Mozzarella, Pesto Italiano is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
MildGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Vegan? Cappiello Cheese, Mozzarella, Pesto Italiano | Spoonful