Is CAPPUCCINO MIX, FRENCH VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • mono & diglycerides

propylene glycol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Propylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED NON DAIRY CREAMER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE], NON-HYDROGENATED NON DAIRY CREAMER [NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SUGAR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND COLOR (ANNATTO)], COFFEE (ARABICA), NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)

Check CAPPUCCINO MIX, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking