Is CAPPUCCINO, MOCHA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor, silicon dioxide
  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, NON DAIRY CREAMER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK DERIVATIVE], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE [ANTICAKING AGENT], NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, INSTANT COFFEE, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), SALT, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check CAPPUCCINO, MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfastOn The Go