Is Cappuccino Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • fresh cream
  • modified milk
  • natural flavour

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CHOCOLATEY ESPRESSO FLAKES, (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, COFFEE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN), FRESH CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR, BACTERIAL CULTURE.

Check Cappuccino against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cappuccino is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go