Is CAPRESE PESTO PASTA SALAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cultured part - skimmed milk
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized cultured part - skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PENNE PASTA (WATER, PASTA (FINE GROUND DURUM SEMOLINA, WATER), CANOLA OIL), BASIL PESTO SAUCE (BASIL BLEND (BASIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), SUNFLOWER OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART - SKIMMED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, 2% OR LESS OF GARLIC, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, ASCORBIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SPICE), CHERRY TOMATOES, MINI MOZZARELLA PEARLS (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, ENZYMES)
Check CAPRESE PESTO PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAPRESE PESTO PASTA SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


