Is CAPRESE PESTO PASTA SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • mini mozzarella pearls
  • pasteurized cultured part - skimmed milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mini mozzarella pearls
pasteurized cultured part - skimmed milk
parmesan cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PENNE PASTA (WATER, PASTA (FINE GROUND DURUM SEMOLINA, WATER), CANOLA OIL), BASIL PESTO SAUCE (BASIL BLEND (BASIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), SUNFLOWER OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART - SKIMMED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, 2% OR LESS OF GARLIC, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, ASCORBIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SPICE), CHERRY TOMATOES, MINI MOZZARELLA PEARLS (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, ENZYMES)

Check CAPRESE PESTO PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? CAPRESE PESTO PASTA SALAD | Spoonful