Is CAPRESE PESTO PASTA SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cultured part - skimmed milk
  • mini mozzarella pearls
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cultured part - skimmed milk
mini mozzarella pearls
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PENNE PASTA (WATER, PASTA (FINE GROUND DURUM SEMOLINA, WATER), CANOLA OIL), BASIL PESTO SAUCE (BASIL BLEND (BASIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), SUNFLOWER OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART - SKIMMED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, 2% OR LESS OF GARLIC, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, ASCORBIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SPICE), CHERRY TOMATOES, MINI MOZZARELLA PEARLS (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, ENZYMES)

Check CAPRESE PESTO PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnackingOn The Go