Is Caprese Style Mozzarella with Tomato Basil 4606 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasturized Milk, Salt and Enzymes). Battered with Water, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Egg Whites, Yellow 5, Red 40 and Salt]. Battered with Water, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Egg Whites, Isolated Soy Protein, Garlic Powder and Salt. Breaded with Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Canola Oil. Breaded with Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Tomato, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Dehydrated Parsely, Spices, Maltodextrin, Yeast, Soybean Oil {As a Processing Aid}, Olive Oil, Natural Flavors, Gum Arabic, Spice Extractive, Citric Acid). Battered with Water, Food Starch-Modified, Rice Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, and Spice Extract).

Check Caprese Style Mozzarella with Tomato Basil 4606 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal PrepSide Dish