Is Capri-Sun Double Strength Orange No Added Sugar Multivitamin Squash 1L Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated fruit cordial delivers a bold, sweet-tart flavor and syrupy texture that lightens to a smooth, drinkable consistency when mixed; commonly diluted with water, iced, or used as a mixer for beverages and frozen treats. Reviews note strong flavor and value, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging leakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fruit Juices from Concentrate (12%) (Orange 8%, Lemon 4%) Orange Comminute from Concentrate (8%), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Flavourings, Sweetener (Sucralose), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Vitamin C, Stabiliser (Cellulose Gum), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Vitamin D

Check Capri-Sun Double Strength Orange No Added Sugar Multivitamin Squash 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go