Is Caprice Piadina Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR]), WATER, SEMI-DRIED TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GRATED MEDIUM FAT HARD CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CREAM, OLIVE OIL, BASIL, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR]), EGG, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES), BASIL SAUCE (BASIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID [ANTIOXIDANT]), SALT, RICE STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH), OREGANO.

Check Caprice Piadina against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackLunch