Is Capsicana Latin Flavour Salsa Hot Chipotle & Habanero Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of the following: salt, mono-, diglycerides, dextrose, leavening
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (interesterified Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dextrose, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Fumaric Acid, Yeast, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Wheat Starch, Carboxymethyl Gum, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes (wheat Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose), Dough Conditioner (sodium Metabisulfite). Contains: Wheat.

Check Capsicana Latin Flavour Salsa Hot Chipotle & Habanero against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking