Is Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • soft flour tortillas
  • wheat starch
  • flour treatment agent
  • natural flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soft flour tortillas
wheat starch
flour treatment agent

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft Flour Tortillas (72%): Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Humectant [Glycerol), Spirit Vinegar, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Palm Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids). Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Stabiliser (Cellulose Gum), Wheat Starch, Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine), Chilli & Honey Sizzle Paste (18%): Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Water, Honey [11%], White Wine Vinegar, Chilli Purée (6.5%), Salt, Spices (Ancho Chilli (1.5%), Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Chipotle Chilli (0.7%)), Garlic 11g Purée, Dried Tomato, Cornflour, Oregano., Chipotle Chilli Salsa Mix (10%): Water, Amarillo Chilli Mash (Amarillo Chillies, Salt, Acetic Acid), Onion, Tomato Paste (10%), Dextrose, Garlic Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Saices (Chipotle 8g 0g Chilli (1.5%), Cumin), Salt, Cornflour, Herbs (Coriander, Oregano), Natural Flavouring.

Check Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep