Is Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- chilli & honey sizzle paste
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
- L-cysteine
- calcium propionate
- +4 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Soft Flour Tortillas (72%): Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Humectant [Glycerol), Spirit Vinegar, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Palm Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids). Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Stabiliser (Cellulose Gum), Wheat Starch, Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine), Chilli & Honey Sizzle Paste (18%): Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Water, Honey [11%], White Wine Vinegar, Chilli Purée (6.5%), Salt, Spices (Ancho Chilli (1.5%), Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Chipotle Chilli (0.7%)), Garlic 11g Purée, Dried Tomato, Cornflour, Oregano., Chipotle Chilli Salsa Mix (10%): Water, Amarillo Chilli Mash (Amarillo Chillies, Salt, Acetic Acid), Onion, Tomato Paste (10%), Dextrose, Garlic Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Saices (Chipotle 8g 0g Chilli (1.5%), Cumin), Salt, Cornflour, Herbs (Coriander, Oregano), Natural Flavouring.
Check Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


