Is Captain Toady's Gluten Free Tasty Tartar SauceShipping & Return Information Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk solids
- natural flavor
skim milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil , White Distilled Vinegar , White Wine Vinegar , Cucumbers , Eggs , Water , Fruit Concentrates ( Pear , Apple , Peach ) , Pineapple Syrup , Salt , Garlic , Onions , Skim Milk Solids , Mustard Seed , Citric and Lactic Acids , Lemon Juice , Xanthan Gum , Peach Puree , Natural Vitamin E , Natural Flavor , Turmeric .
Check Captain Toady's Gluten Free Tasty Tartar SauceShipping & Return Information against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Captain Toady's Gluten Free Tasty Tartar SauceShipping & Return Information in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Captain Toady's Gluten Free Tasty Tartar SauceShipping & Return Information is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


