Is Captain Toady's Hardy Horseradish Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk components
  • cultured whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, White Wine And White Wine Distilled Vinegars, Eggs, Grated And Dehydrated Horseradish Roots, Milk Components (Cultured Skim Milk, Cultured Whey, Skim Milk Solids, Cream), Sugar, Salt, Fruit Concentrates (Pear, Apple, Peach), Pineapple Syrup, Lemon Juice, Spices, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Natural Vitamin E (Protects Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Peach Puree, Onions, Turmeric, Annatto

Check Captain Toady's Hardy Horseradish Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Captain Toady's Hardy Horseradish Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsFry'sAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingMeal Prep