Is Captain Toady's, Sauce Tartar, 8 Ounce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk solids
skim milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Cucumbers, White Distilled and White Wine Vinegars, Eggs, Water, Salt, Sugar, Fruit Concentrates (Pear, Apple, Peach), Pineapple Syrup, Garlic, Onions, Lemon Juice, Skim Milk Solids, Lactic Acid, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Calcium Lactate, Natural Vitamin E (Protects Flavor), Peach Puree, Natural Flavors, Turmeric.
Check Captain Toady's, Sauce Tartar, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Captain Toady's, Sauce Tartar, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Captain Toady's, Sauce Tartar, 8 Ounce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


