Is Captain Toady's, Sauce Tartar, 8 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk solids
  • eggs
  • natural flavors
  • calcium lactate
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Cucumbers, White Distilled and White Wine Vinegars, Eggs, Water, Salt, Sugar, Fruit Concentrates (Pear, Apple, Peach), Pineapple Syrup, Garlic, Onions, Lemon Juice, Skim Milk Solids, Lactic Acid, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Calcium Lactate, Natural Vitamin E (Protects Flavor), Peach Puree, Natural Flavors, Turmeric.

Check Captain Toady's, Sauce Tartar, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Captain Toady's, Sauce Tartar, 8 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsFry'sAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping