Is CARAMEL APPLE FLAVORED POPS, CARAMEL APPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • dry whole milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, DRY WHOLE MILK, MALIC ACID, WHEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, TURMERIC COLORING, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDING FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C RED 40).

Check CARAMEL APPLE FLAVORED POPS, CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CARAMEL APPLE FLAVORED POPS, CARAMEL APPLE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? CARAMEL APPLE FLAVORED POPS, CARAMEL APPLE | Spoonful